Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Income tax

(Querist) 03 July 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
There is an assessee who is a work contractor. In FY 2010-11 his gross receipts were 1500000/- and tds deducted thereon is Rs. 15000/-. He did not file his IT return for the relevant year.

Now he has received an non-statutary intimation from department asking him that he has received the sum of Rs. 15 lacs in fy 2010-11.

How is the idea if I make responce to that intimation by stating that the sum stated in intimation is gross receipts of work contract business and as the assesssee's net profit was below the exemption limit, therefore he did not filed his return.

If the department issues next intimation asking him to file return then assessee's return can be file by opting section 44AD which will come below the exemption limit.


Please advise me.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 03 July 2013
Repeated query refer:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Income-tax-403976.asp#.UdRGVm2Lq_I
ajay sethi (Expert) 03 July 2013
repeated query no reply
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 03 July 2013
Why have you repeated the same query?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query