LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Illegal bore well

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
In byadarahllli magadi road in prukruthi nagara Bangalore illlegal lbore well .Pl stop this immediately. It is against government rules. Pl inform police to stop this
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 March 2023
this forum does not stop criminal activity. This forum only gives free legal advise as to how to solve legal problem.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 March 2023
Mr.Anonymous what is your problem?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 March 2023
why do not your inform the police.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 05 March 2023
If it was dug to harm the nearby waterways or the intention to pollute the ground.water, report or complain to the respective authorities.Nevertheless, give 0olice complaint instantly.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 August 2023
People who depend on borewells for drinking water and do not have alternative sources of supply, need to obtain permission from the Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA), the National Green Tribunal has said.
In 2019, the Bengaluru Water Supply and Sewerage Board (BWSSB) and the Karnataka Groundwater Authority took two major decisions aimed at conserving groundwater in the city. One was to deny permission for new borewells in core areas with access to Cauvery water, and the other was to introduce metering to check over exploitation of ground water through borewells. Both these decisions remain on paper, even as reckless digging of borewells continues. With Bengaluru receiving copious rains in the last two years, the groundwater table has gone up and the authorities appear to have become even more lenient while granting permission, while also turning a blind eye towards illegal borewells.It is high time the government evolved a policy on borewells and set up a monitoring mechanism with punitive action to put an end to indiscriminate digging

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now