25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

HUSBAND MISSING SINCE LAST 2 MONTHS

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 March 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts


I got married 2 years back ,though mine was arranged marraige inlaws were never supportive and started provoking my husband to get seperated just after fewmonths of marriage ,my inlaws are greedy fellows running only after my husbands money and have no emotional attachment with him also.somehow i managed to stay wiht him for 2 years even after constant interference from his parents and all relatives but he has left me with any info 2 months back and has my parents dnt provide me his contact no,though they are in constant touch with him.He has also filed complaint with SHO mentioning false allegations.Also i have heard he has filed case of divorce.What should i do to save myself???
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 06 March 2011
In the divorce petition you file an application for maintenance, there will be conciliation stage in the court there you can sort out your problems.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 06 March 2011
What is the complaint, whether the FIR is filed?

You can safe guard yourself in the family court.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 06 March 2011
If you want to be stick with him. You can contest the divorce petition otherwise you have lots of options to save yourself. as-
under 125 Cr.P.C., under DV Act, Even in divorce proceeding.
Dayananda Gowda (Expert) 06 March 2011
File a missing complaint in police station and wait till the service of summons of court. Dont move any application without confirming your husband stand. If your have love with you he may came back.
Dayananda Gowda (Expert) 06 March 2011
File a missing complaint in police station and wait till the service of summons of court. Dont move any application without confirming your husband stand. If your have love with you he may came back.
Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi (Expert) 06 March 2011
You can file a complaint against the persons in whom contact your husband is. in the mean while if you think your husband is with your in laws than you can file a case of DV act agsinst them and in Divorce petition you will get a chance of meeting with your husband in the Court at the stage of Conciliation and then you can ask to your husband every thing what is the problem with him and if your husband denies to live with you than you can file application of 125 Cr.p.C and DV Act case also
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 06 March 2011
Only you have heard about divorce case. You have not yet received any notice.So not need to worry. Take immediate legal steps. If he had been lived with you and suddenly gone with out informing you ,then you can give missing complaint before the local police station.Better file under Domestic violence Act. You can also move before family Court for RCR and maintenance.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 06 March 2011
since you have no knowledge/information about his intension. At present you file a complaint about his missing first and wait till any action is taken by your husband. Thereafter, you decide your course of action depending upon the circumstance.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 March 2011
Thanks to all for advices,but my husband has not even spoken to me in last 2 months even via phone,my inlaws have conveyed there intentions in family meeting that they want seperation only and husband has filed complaint against me with SHO,cc ACP,DCP stating that i have tried committing suicide many times and may register false and frivilous cases against him and his parents ,now should i sit silent in case i dnt want to fight cases in court or it is necessary to take some action to safegaurd myself.Will this complaint which he has filed have any negative impact on me???
Dayananda Gowda (Expert) 06 March 2011
If your husband already filed the complaint against you with the intention to safeguard himself from law, you may file a application before the jurisdictional court under Domestic Violence Act.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 August 2013
This is your repeted query.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query