LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Husband and mother creating problems after marriage

(Querist) 27 September 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Hi, I got married to my lover through special marriage act and we got the certificate of marriage. Our formal engagement took place through parents' consent. Then we got married through special marriage act which was initiated by my husband. Right now we both are not living together after our register marriage. Our parents have fixed a date for formal arranged marriage on 7th Dec 2015. In between, both our families went for marriage shopping, in that his mother started demanding jewels, silk cloths etc.,My parents bought them everything. Our wedding mandap is fixed and my father had given advance for mandap too. Our marriage invitation card is ready and we informed all our relatives, friends and neighbors. Even they informed their relatives, friends and their neighbors. Both our families have common friends and every body is invited for our formal marriage. In between, there was a small fight between me and my husband regarding their demand for money.They want us to move in a new flat and want me to take care of all expenses of deposit,rent, household expenses, furniture etc, so I had small fight with my husband stating there should be equal partition of expenditure as I have EMIs to pay for. After that my mother-in-law called me up and scolded me saying "I will cancel the marriage, you should not try to contact my son. arrogant about my job and salary.My son hates to talk to you. I will make you and ur parents cry for this". We are not talking to each other for the past 3 days.Can I file a complaint for forgery, defamation, cheating case on them? Please advice me what is the legal remedy for me now. I am really fed up that even after marriage I am facing such situation where I am not able to talk to my husband, where we both are earning and I am asked to bare all the expenses. Since I was against that they are now creating a fuss. Please advice as soon as possible.
Guest (Expert) 27 September 2015
Repeated Please
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 27 September 2015
what for CAW is there. Get her locked in. In any case you are not going for a happy marriage.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 27 September 2015
what for CAW is there. Get her locked in. In any case you are not going for a happy marriage.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 27 September 2015
Can I file a complaint for forgery, defamation, cheating case on them?

THING APPARENT FROM YOUR QUERY REGARDING THESE SECTIONS.

IT IS A SIMPLE CASE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE BY MENTAL TORTURE AND DOWRY DEMAND. YOU HAVE A CLEAR THREAT OF "CANCELLATION OF MARRIAGE" WHICH IS NOTHING BUT THREAD TO ABANDON YOU.

SUCH LIKE PERSONS (if your version is true) HAVE NO RIGHT TO BE OUT OF JAIL.

OR ELSE

KEEP FALLING DOWN BEFORE THEIR DEMAND TILL LAST STRAW AND THEN GET A BEGGING BOWL FOR YOUR PARENTS.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 27 September 2015
No reply if query repeated.
SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert) 27 September 2015
Why did U keep on repeating the same problem which is non existent.

UR previous posts:


asked a query in Experts Husband and mother creating problems after marriage
asked a query in Experts Husband and mother creating problems after marriage

asked a query in Experts Can i chat as some unknown person to collect evidence?
posted a new topic in Forum Can i chat with someone under false id to collect evidence?

posted a new topic in Forum False promise of marriage and criminal breach of trust
asked a query in Experts Criminal breach of trust
asked a query in Experts Breach of promise to marry
asked a query in Experts Contract for marriage
veedu (Querist) 27 September 2015
Thanks to all the experts.

@SAINATH - sir, I got married to the same person about whom I posted queries in other forums. For formal engagement took place after my mother-in-law demanded my father to fold his hands infront of them and plead just because I was about to take legal action on her son if cheats me . I came to know this only after my engagement took place. I and my lover had a serious fight between us regarding this insult to my dad. I told him I lost trust in him and his parents because of this behaviour. So he proposed register marriage without informing our parents. We registered our marriage under special marriage act. But somehow his parents came to know about our register marriage. His mother called my mother and shouted " Ur daughter married my son secretly. This is all ur plan to send ur daughter empty handed and u come and meet us in our home immediately". my parents went to their home and said that even they dont know about this register marriage and they didnt plan anything. So my mother-in-law gave a huge list of plan for grand reception which will cost around 10 lakhs in a piece of paper along with diamond earring for me, five star hotel reservations for their relatives for 2 days for marriage. My dad had made those reservations, mandap costs, catering costs through cheque payment and debit card. she also said that i should look for a comfortable flat for rent, pay the deposit, buy furniture and rest expenditure. When I came to know about this, i fought with my husband again saying we should contribute equally for household expenditure. His mom called immediately and said "I will cancel the marriage, you should not try to contact my son. arrogant about my job and salary.My son hates to talk to you. I will make you and ur parents cry for this.". Now I want to know if I have rights to ask to talk to my husband? My mother-in-law is not lleting me talk to him. What is the legal recourse if they try to abandon me like this?
veedu (Querist) 27 September 2015
Thanks to all the experts.

@SAINATH - sir, I got married to the same person about whom I posted queries in other forums. For formal engagement took place after my mother-in-law demanded my father to fold his hands infront of them and plead just because I was about to take legal action on her son if cheats me . I came to know this only after my engagement took place. I and my lover had a serious fight between us regarding this insult to my dad. I told him I lost trust in him and his parents because of this behaviour. So he proposed register marriage without informing our parents. We registered our marriage under special marriage act. But somehow his parents came to know about our register marriage. His mother called my mother and shouted " Ur daughter married my son secretly. This is all ur plan to send ur daughter empty handed and u come and meet us in our home immediately". my parents went to their home and said that even they dont know about this register marriage and they didnt plan anything. So my mother-in-law gave a huge list of plan for grand reception which will cost around 10 lakhs in a piece of paper along with diamond earring for me, five star hotel reservations for their relatives for 2 days for marriage. My dad had made those reservations, mandap costs, catering costs through cheque payment and debit card. she also said that i should look for a comfortable flat for rent, pay the deposit, buy furniture and rest expenditure. When I came to know about this, i fought with my husband again saying we should contribute equally for household expenditure. His mom called immediately and said "I will cancel the marriage, you should not try to contact my son. arrogant about my job and salary.My son hates to talk to you. I will make you and ur parents cry for this.". Now I want to know if I have rights to ask to talk to my husband? My mother-in-law is not lleting me talk to him. What is the legal recourse if they try to abandon me like this?
SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert) 27 September 2015
Had U continued the same query till now U would have got all the information U needed.Yet U have been sufficiently adviced and suggested earlier.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 September 2015
No reply for repeated query.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 02 October 2015
This will be too early to take any decision. First you may politely refuse to bear the expenses because it is not your duty to set up their house. It is the responsibility of your husband to set up the matrimonial house. What they would have done suppose you were not employed?, would they still demand money from your parents to set up their house??, that will come under dowry demand and harassment thereon.
Let your marriage ceremony go on in a smooth way for the present, and then if their attitude is not changing, you may think of initiating legal action to teach her mother a proper lesson.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 03 October 2015
You said

"my mother-in-law gave a huge list of plan for grand reception which will cost around 10 lakhs in a piece of paper along with diamond earring for me, five star hotel reservations for their relatives for 2 days for marriage. My dad had made those reservations, mandap costs, catering costs through cheque payment and debit card. she also said that i should look for a comfortable flat for rent, pay the deposit, buy furniture and rest expenditure. When I came to know about this, i fought with my husband again saying we should contribute equally for household expenditure. His mom called immediately and said "I will cancel the marriage, you should not try to contact my son. arrogant about my job and salary.My son hates to talk to you. I will make you and ur parents cry for this."



EVEN THEN YOU HAVE GOT MARRIED THERE AND EVEN NOW YOU ARE NOT GOING TO POLICE STATION OF CAW

THEN WHAT IS THE USE PUTTING BLOG AFTER BLOG IN DIFFERENT THREADS.

This is legal forum and a FREE legal advise has been given. This is not a bunch of housewives weaving sweaters enjoying summer sunlight on a rooftop or in a part in center of flats and giving sympathy to victim woman.


Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 03 October 2015
by the way

are you the same person who is posing as having been cheated in a live-in relation on other thread

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/False-promise-of-marriage-and-criminal-breach-of-trust-110000.asp#.Vg_ysG6N6gA
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 03 October 2015
and on more more thread

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/criminal-breach-of-trust-499626.asp
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 03 October 2015
and still on one more thread

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/can-i-chat-as-some-unknown-person-to-collect-evidence--534141.asp#.Vg_zum6N6gA
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 03 October 2015
on one more thread

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/details.asp?mod_id=119724&offset=1#.Vg_1Am6N6gA
veedu (Querist) 03 October 2015
@Sudhir - sir, I made an agreement stating that he will marry me out of own will before June 2016. He too made a prenup stating that I should not demand maintenance or rights in his property if in case we divorce. We both signed the agreements we made. This all happened in 2014. Now we got engaged, arranged by parents and we got our marriage registered under special marriage act. I usually record all my voice calls in my mobile. In one of the voice calls he said I have to take care of all setting up cost of house. I dont have the voice record for his mother's conversation with my parents as my parents dont know about voice recording related stuff.I want to negotiate with my husband before take any other step. But my mother-in-law doesnt let me and he is also not talking to me. Can I go to his office and talk to him? I messaged him once to talk to me about it. He said its his wish that if he wants he will talk to me and I cant force him to talk to him.If I go to his office, will he use that against me as breach of privacy?
veedu (Querist) 03 October 2015
@sudhir - I am not a housewife, I am working for the past 5 years. we got register marriage very recently, just been 15 days.My problem is entirely different. With the trend of bashing every women claiming she is doing false complaint, that is why I want to confirm the legal validity of my grievances even though I feel I am right and I have been victim, I just want to know it from legal point of view. If I dont have a case at all please tell me. This is the trend that makes me scared to file case as people, now-a-days,start seeing any woman filing complaint as posing as victim and as if she is telling lies. Complaining to CAW or women cell is my last option. Before that I want to talk to my husband in private. From legal point of view, as a wife, Do I have rights to talk to my husband or will he say its breach of privacy and use it against me, in case this becomes a legal dispute?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query