LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How to calculate the days of limitation.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 January 2010 This query is : Resolved 

A decree was passed on dt. 21-02-19985. From the day on wards, i have been defending the case with the other parties for the same property. I want to know that while calculating the limitation period, i think the defending time is to be excluded from the limitation period of 12 years or not.
Srinath Kondapally (Expert) 04 January 2010
your informration is not sufficient to answer your query
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 January 2010
The period of defending the case is excluded from the 12 years of limitation or inclusive the period, in case of executing the court decree.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 04 January 2010
If the case is already under process then how shall it be excluded?

Limitation of 12 years means agitation before court within 12 years of time and not the totla period of litigation plus the time already spent.

Time incurred in litigation is not computed which computing the limitation.
n.k.sarin (Expert) 04 January 2010
The limitation period will start from the date of passing decree.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 05 January 2010
limitation start from the date of decree.
RAJNESH RAMESH LOMTE GULBARGA KARNATAKA (Expert) 08 January 2010
21-02-19985, for this date giving answer is difficult.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query