Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How reservation work in waiting list for bank recuitment

(Querist) 05 December 2018 This query is : Resolved 
In 2018 SBI JA recruitment conducted in that they maintained waitlist my state General cut off is 85.65 and obc cutoff 78.6.
I am general candidate and missed by 1.6 marks .my score is 84.05. Suppose one obc candidate score 85 he selected from obc in waitlist if general's cutoff comes at 84marks .so in waitlist this obc candidate who got 85 marks is consider as general candidate or obc candidate??
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 06 December 2018
The General category cndidated will be selected from the total students in accordance with the rank obtained in the exam. Thereafter, categorised list to be prepared.So, seek information under RTI with regard to the OBC. If the peerson you mention is frm OBC then your case should not be overlooked.
KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert) 06 December 2018
Dear Sir,
You must study the scheme of reservations and implementation as per the various circulars issued to different departments including bankers. Firstly the OBC candidate who got higher marks and eligible for general quota and his vacant place will be available to another OBC candidate.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.

Kumar Doab (Expert) 06 December 2018
You can benrfit from the above.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 06 December 2018
You can benefit from the above.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 December 2018
Take the recruitment advertisement (containing terms and conditions and policy) to a local prudent lawyer, discuss and move to Court to get the result stayed and set aside.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 08 December 2018
Your query indicates that you are general candidate.

You feel that if there is non-reporting of a OBC candidate then you may be taken on that vacancy,


The Sr most OBC will be taken from waiting list to fill such vacancy.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query