Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Guidelines to be followed

(Querist) 01 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
After a repeated and unanimous decision amongst us I would request all the Ld. Expert Friends here to follow the guidelines suggested by Mr Ramachandran.

Since I harbour exactly the same opinion as Mr Ramachandran., I reproduce his guidelines as follows.

"1. Do not answer “Anonymous” queries. (Answering ‘anonymous’ queries, or saying that we should help the needy etc., are all misplaced sympathies. If somebody is really in need, he will definitely abide.). Even if there is any attempt by interested quarters to boost the ‘hits’ by prompting ‘anonymous’ queries that will get discouraged.

2. Do not answer “Commercial” queries.

3. Do not answer “Academic” queries.
4. Do not answer “vague” queries.

5. Do not answer a query which lacks in facts.

6. Do not answer abstract queries.

7. Do not answer queries based on someone’s lofty ideas/views and the existing legal position.

8. Do not touch those queries which begins with Hi, guys etc.

9. Do not also touch those queries which is in ‘sms language’.

10. Do not attend to ‘moot problems’.

11. Ignore the ‘repeat queries’ if any.

12. Ignore the query, if the querist do not stick to the same ‘thread’.

13. Do not proceed to answer a query, when an expert had already sought additional information, and if the information has not been provided by the querist.

14. Do not touch a query, if you do not have anything to say as an answer to the same. Somebody who knows will give the answer.

15. Do not answer a query, unless you have anything further to add (value addition) or if you materially differ (you have a different view point) with the answer provided by an expert.
16. Above all, visit the profile of the querist, check what types of questions that he is posting. This will give us a rough idea about the genuineness of the query or he is a ‘busy body’, simply out there to raise one query or the other to keep the experts engaged!

17. Openly condemn those who solicit business by saying “contact me etc. etc.”

Please take UNITED STAND AND SHUN ' ANONYMOUS, COMMERCIAL AND REPEATED PROFESSIONAL QUERIES.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 01 February 2012
I do confirm my undertaking to the aforesaid guidelines which are beneficial for all. I request all other experts to come and comment as desired,
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 01 February 2012
Agreed, I just replied to some anonymous queries, and I personally am not against "anonymous queries" but henceforth for solidarity, I won't reply to anonymous queries anymore.

It is better to quote this thread for knowledge of other experts who may not have seen this thread.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
Sanjeev (Expert) 02 February 2012
Add another rule that none will reply to query with the answer As nothing more to add or I agree with experts etc to get 3 points.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 02 February 2012
Whole hearten Support.
I will adhere to
But please Wait for FINAL decision of all.

Shoneeji,

We will not answer the Ano Query. We do not mind, if he ask with a Bogus name. At least, it will trace the thread.

As I suggested, we will clearly say that we will not answer Ano Query,
It will serve the purpose of Point concious Expert, and also serve our purpose to copy paste same Answer, that will immdediately reflect on LCI to come forward to talk with us.
90% Query are Ano.

All those Query be Answered in similar Wording as I suggested


*************"Can't answer the query, sorry.

Please Identify yourself to avail our free service."*************
This answer is developed from part of your reply, pasted here, with part from my side. It is a Joint Answer.
I think it will serve purpose of ANO Query Problem.
Let us do it, to send clear message , jointly to LCI.
Devajyoti Barman (Querist) 02 February 2012
yes, we could post in ano query as' no reply in ano query' or ' identify yourself etc' so that some experts who may not be aware of this resolution do become aware of our unity.
Deepak Nair (Expert) 02 February 2012
I am of the view of Mr.Shonee Kapoor.
I too am not personally against the anonimous query, the reason for which is given in the thread of Mr.Arunagiri.

But, for solidarity of the team, i refrain myself from answering such queries.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 02 February 2012
Shri Barman , Kindly do it, or Mr Tom, pl do as advised by Shri Devjyoti Barman. Let all Expert members as well as Querist know our collective decision.

For the Time being, I appealed LCI Administration to remove OPTION FOR "Anonymous" immediately in their own interest.
ajay sethi (Expert) 02 February 2012
i agree that i shall not answer any anonymous queries from today
prabhakar singh (Expert) 02 February 2012
i agree by what all of you agree.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 02 February 2012
QUERY BE CONSIDERED ANONYMOUS IF POSTED AS ANONYMOUS.

Identifying inside content of Query is not to be approved, or replied.

It cannot connect to thread or we cannot see his profile by doing so.
please take care. and Shri raj etc, Please Reply n Ditto manner
"""Can't answer the query, sorry.

Please Identify yourself to avail our free service"""

Not in diff wording. It will serve as uniform code.
Thanks.


V R SHROFF (Expert) 02 February 2012
ALL LEADING EXPERTS, KINDLY NOTE:

From 03-02-2012

WE WILL NOT ANSWER
1] REPEATED QUERIES
2] ACADEMIC QUERY
3] SMS CONTAINING QUERIES
4] COMMERCIAL QUERIES.
5] ANY VAGUE QUERIES.

WE ALL WILL GIVE REASON IN REPLY AS


“SORRY, Can't reply THESE TYPE OF QUERY having Repetitions, Academic, contains SMS Language, Commercial or Vague query.”

Please copy and paste so that all Expert will reply in Uniform manner.

THIS IS IN ADDITION TO BOYCOTTING ANONYMOUS QUERIES.
jeevan1950 (Expert) 02 February 2012
yes aggreed !
Devajyoti Barman (Querist) 02 February 2012
yes agreed too.....
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 03 February 2012
WE WILL NOT ANSWER
1] REPEATED QUERIES
2] ACADEMIC QUERY
3] SMS CONTAINING QUERIES
4] COMMERCIAL QUERIES.
5] ANY VAGUE QUERIES.

I fully agree to our team's decision.

I do confirm my undertaking to the aforesaid guidelines which are beneficial for all.
S.B.adil rahman (Expert) 05 February 2012
So this forum has also been hijacked by a few and being restricted to pay and ask. Good forum to get the clients. Good guidelines according to the convenience of a few. Even if you do not pay heed to academic queries, there is little for a citizen to come to this forum.And yes, if the experts have enrolled themselves on this forum after paying to the site then they have rights to make their own guidelines.But those who have not paid a single farthing for the welfare of the site have no moral rights to frame any guidelines for others. A busy advocate, listen, gets no time to open this web site and even does not know about this website. This site is a hub of the students, common citizen and briefless advocates (like me, and not like others).Hell with such guidelines which does not support the ordinary citizens of India.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 09 February 2012
BUT I OPPOSE STRONGLY IF ANY OF US FLOUTS EVEN AFTER AGREEING.
Devajyoti Barman (Querist) 09 February 2012
Thank you Singhji.
Some person does not even know how to make relevant posts when most of the experts agree on certain things.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 09 February 2012
I am still with the like minded team. I ignoring the comments of unlike minded person.

They have their own liberty to do any acts.
Devajyoti Barman (Querist) 09 February 2012
Dear Mr ARUNAGIRI, my comment was meant for our team which certainly include you as well.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query