LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Guardian of a muslim minor except father and grandfather

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Who is the legal guardian of a Muslim minor after the death of his father and paternal grand father?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 28 August 2021
The mother of the minor is the natural guardian.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 August 2021
No facts have been posted by an "Anonymous" person, if it is a true story.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 August 2021
What are the facts? What is the context?
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 29 August 2021
Both the Parents are natural Guardians. in absence of father, mother is a natural guardian.
Grand father can be guardian only if he is appointed by Court of Law
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 29 August 2021
Yes, Minor's mother will be natural guardian.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query