LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

grant of guardianship

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 May 2014 This query is : Resolved 
i and my husband are moving out of city for work purpose.i wish to grant temporary guardianship to my parents.should i make affidavit or power of attorney?
KAMARAJ BHARATHY G (Expert) 29 May 2014
AS PER LAW PARENTS ARE NATURAL GUARDIAN TO MINOR CHILDREN AND THE GUARIAN ROLE WILLBE IMPORTANT ONLY AT THE TIME OF ADMINISTRATION OF ASSETS OF THE MINORS. OTHERWISE, GUARDIANSHIP WILL NOTBE ARISED. IF YOU THINK TO TAKE SOME STEPS TOWARDS SCHOOLING AND OTHERTHINGS YOU MAY GIVE A LETTEROF AUTHORISATION IN FAVOUR OF YOUR PARENTS IN RESPECT OF TAKING DECISION IN DAY TO DAY ACTIVITIES OF YOUR CHILDREN.\
KAMARAJ BHARATHY G (Expert) 29 May 2014
AS PER LAW PARENTS ARE NATURAL GUARDIAN TO MINOR CHILDREN AND THE GUARIAN ROLE WILLBE IMPORTANT ONLY AT THE TIME OF ADMINISTRATION OF ASSETS OF THE MINORS. OTHERWISE, GUARDIANSHIP WILL NOTBE ARISED. IF YOU THINK TO TAKE SOME STEPS TOWARDS SCHOOLING AND OTHERTHINGS YOU MAY GIVE A LETTEROF AUTHORISATION IN FAVOUR OF YOUR PARENTS IN RESPECT OF TAKING DECISION IN DAY TO DAY ACTIVITIES OF YOUR CHILDREN.\
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 May 2014
my mother shall be travelling to usa.she wants to take him along.is letter of authorisation sufficient or there i shall need power of attorney?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 29 May 2014
sorry, anonymous query is not relied here.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 29 May 2014
First of all identify yourself and only then get the reply against your query.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 30 May 2014
Come with Name
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 30 May 2014
Anonymous query, no reply.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 30 May 2014
Do agree with Mr.Barman and others.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 June 2014
my name is smriti from mumbai sir.can you please help me with a suggestion as i am in a fix coz somewhere i read that if parents have a u.s visa only then they issue visa for the child.is this true? will the power of attorney work in this place?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 June 2014
For all the practical purpose, you may authorize your parents to take care of your child during your absence in the town or the country and in that itself you can very well authorize them to accompany the minor child to the country of your residence if need be provided complying to the immigration formalities of both the sides. This authorization or power deed may be notarized. Hope this will suffice your present need.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query