cpc

Government employees education related service matter

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
14 September 2020

I am appointed as Government employee while I finished my 4-1 semester classes of Engineering(due semester exams) later attended exams and cleared my semester exam. My 4-2 semester is a project related and there is no need to attend College So I directly attended semester exams but did not clear it.
Later I attended supplementary exams and cleared my Engineering. Is my degree valid?


Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
15 September 2020

dep;artment has option to grant you (or not to grant you) ex-post factor permission to continue stuedies during service.

If such permission is not acfcorded then :-

(i) the qualification will not be added to service record.
(ii) you will not get any promotion in which this qualification is essential.
(ii) You application cannot be forwarded for any post (for other govt service/deutaton) in which this qualification is essential.

and

(iv) if the department so desires they can take disciplinary action against you (any time till retirement)


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 September 2020

Can the degree be used for other examinations (eligibility purpose) Govt/Private?

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
15 September 2020

After getting the degree, you can pray your department to give post-facto permission and request to add your degree in your service record.

For another Government service, departmental forwarding of application required, if your degree not added, it can be declined.

Private job can be taken.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 September 2020

Under which rule request for post-facto permission and to add the degree to Service record can be made?

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
16 September 2020

Just make a reqauest. You need to qauote rules.

If you start quoting rules then you can get a chargesheet wherein all rules will be quoted which specify that you were not allowed to continue studies without prior written permission.

If ex-post factor permission is not there then you are not able to use this qualification in any Govt application irrespective of the fact whether disciplinary action is taken or not.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 September 2020

Thank you Sir!
I too don't want to quote the rule but I just want to know under which rule such a request can be done?

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
16 September 2020

The request is procedural. Concerned authority can decline to accede the request, yet should proceed.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
16 September 2020

No dispute is involved in the post which is a procedural one.
Approach authorities concerned with a request but not as demanding right.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
17 September 2020

In case after making a request if the department initiates deciplinary action?

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
17 September 2020

Generally department consider such volunteer request on humanitarian grounds.

Yet you should proceed with such calculated risk.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
18 September 2020

As already clarified you have no right to get the ex-post facto permission it is only a concession.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
18 September 2020

Government employee - which Government - State or Central.

Any how, the facts posted suggest nothing to invalidate your qualification in engineering; the degree is valid in the eye of the law.

To my knowledge, there is no misconduct involved in completing the degree.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
18 September 2020

Though it is not your right tio get post facto approval, yet it is repeated, you must request.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
18 September 2020

It is meaningless to request permission for an activity for which no permission is required. It could even be counter productive.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
18 September 2020

Sir let me know the legitimate solution to my problem.Too many contradictory advices leads me to more perplexity.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
20 September 2020

Proceed to obtain post facto approval.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x