Given property to father for survive and after his death .

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
16 April 2021

dear sir ,

there are 3 brothers to a father . property shared between brothers and fathers . so 4 equal parts . one part out of 4 was given to father .

now father is not alive .

does elder has full control over that 4th part ,after his father death ?
so elder brother can give or may not give that 4part to these small brothers , right sir?

or does 4th part also should equally share between brothers after theirs father death, legally and mandatory sir? Thank you sir.


Sankaranarayanan (Expert)
16 April 2021

yes your father share should be divided equally to all legal- heirs ( your mother and sisters also)

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
16 April 2021

After their father's death, his wife and children have equal shares in their father's share.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
16 April 2021

After death of father, his share in property will be equally divided among his legal heirs ( wife if alive,sons and daughters if any )

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
17 April 2021

All LRs of deceased have equal share, as advised by experts, I agree.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
17 April 2021

Whose property was shared among the father and the sons? How was it shared?
Was any settlement deed executed? If so, what were the conditions?
Who are the legal heirs of the late father?

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
18 April 2021

Hello,

For your father his sons and wife are the legal heirs. So father's share will be equally divides between sons and wife. You have to get legal heirship certificate from court so as to transfer the property to legal heirs.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x