cpc

Gift tax

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
27 September 2020

My real sister wants to give me Rs 30 lacs as Gift. I would like to know if any tax will be applicable to either of us .

She will Gift me the amount via Cheque.

Please advise if any document needs to be executed etc.


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
27 September 2020

Yes. You have to pay tax. However, you shall consult local CA or a lawyer who is practising in taxation.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
27 September 2020

Donee will have to bear the gift tax.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
28 September 2020

What is the opinion and advise of your or your sister's chartered accountant ?

Shilesh PatelOnline (Expert)
28 September 2020

post the query on CA Club India.

Shailesh Kr. ShahOnline (Expert)
28 September 2020

No one have to pay tax. please execute a deed for future reference.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
28 September 2020

As per section 56(2) the Income tax act, the sum of money received from any of your relatives are fully exempt from tax. Here the “relatives” term defines by the Income Tax act as follows :

• Spouse of the individual
• Brother or sister of the individual
• Brother or sister of the spouse of the individual
• Brother or sister of either of the parents of the individual
• Any lineal ascendant or descendant of the individual
• Any lineal ascendant or descendant of the spouse of the individual
• Spouse of the person referred to in clauses (ii) to (vi).
• In case of a Hindu undivided family, any member thereof;


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
28 September 2020

Mr.Shailesh K Shah would you Please Legally Justify your Statement.

Shailesh Kr. ShahOnline (Expert)
28 September 2020

Please refer to Learned Expert Mr. Rajendra K Goyal. He have already answered your question.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
29 September 2020

Any money received as Gift would attract Tax when it i exceeds Rs.50000/- irrespective of from whom it had been received or from whom it had been received.

Shailesh Kr. ShahOnline (Expert)
29 September 2020

Gift tax is also not applicable.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
30 September 2020

Yes, gift tax would not be applicable if the relation is covered in the definition of relative.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
30 September 2020

Also note Gift Tax Act 1958 followed an Donor based Taxation where in the Gifts were Taxed in the hands of Donor at the flat rate of 30%. ( Query has to be read Properly also persons who say No Tax could confirm IT Assessments do not question all this ) )



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x