LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gift Deed to unmarried daughter

(Querist) 08 October 2019 This query is : Open 
MY FATHER SELF EARNED PROPERTY GIFT TO HIS UNMARRIED DAUGHTER. AFTER THE DEED REGISTERED, MY FATHER PASSED AWAY (in 16months).Yet She can not changed house Tax, Electricity bill etc. What is her rights on that property. Family members ARE mother, one son, two daughters she can give that property to anyone
mabusubhani (Querist) 08 October 2019
MY FATHER SELF EARNED PROPERTY GIFT TO HIS UNMARRIED DAUGHTER. AFTER THE DEED REGISTERED, MY FATHER PASSED AWAY (in 16months).Yet She can not changed house Tax, Electricity bill etc. What is her rights on that property. Family members ARE mother, one son, two daughters she can give that property to anyone My Religion is Muslim
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 08 October 2019
Dear mabusubhani,
Unmarried daughter can change house tax, electiricity bill etc in her name there is no time limit. She is competent to transfer the property to any other person as per her wish.
Regards,
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 09 October 2019
You have not narrated why she cannot change name in tax documents.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 09 October 2019
Yes. the unmarried daughter can apply for mutation of the property and apply for change of power (electrical) owner name etc., to the concerned authorities. If she wishes she can execute any deed for her property.
P. Venu (Expert) 10 October 2019
The property vests with the donee; she can get the mutations and other changes carried out.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query