Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gift deed cost for immovable property

(Querist) 12 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
A mother is owner of a constructed plot with 4 floors and wants to gift 4 floors equally between her two sons. So wants to know, can one single gift deed be made wherein all 4 floors be gifted such that 2 floors can be in given to both son. Or floor wise gift deed can be prepared. Please suggest best way for it, considering minimum stamp duty.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 12 October 2021
Mother should execute two separate gift deeds for each son.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 12 October 2021
Not necessary. Mother can gift her 4 floors to her sons two floors each with a complete description of each floor(measurements and boundaries). In most states, the stamp duty is reduced if a gift is given to family members (father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter), and the stamp duty varies from one state to another state. So consult in local Sub Registrar Office.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 13 October 2021
Hello,

It is better you execute 2 different gift deeds in the name of 2 sons. The stamp duty will be as per the area. Moreover, you will have minimum stamp duty applicable for the transaction within blood relation.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 October 2021
Well analysed, opined and advised by experts, it is better to execute 2 different gift deeds.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query