Genuineness of an email

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
31 January 2016

Is an order without any signature of the authority genuine if not followed by a hard copy?


Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
01 February 2016

Your query is not clear. Post the query in some more details.

Amaresh Patel (Querist)
01 February 2016

My leave sanctioning authority passed an order granting earned leave via typed email that is without his signature on that email. But that order was not followed by any hard copy later on. Is it genuine document for carrying out the order to relieve the official whom the leave was granted.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
01 February 2016

The e-mail does not bear signature and hence e-mail in itself is enough proof of communication.
So if the hard copy is contradictory you can take shelter under e-mail.

Adv. Yogen KakadeOnline (Expert)
01 February 2016

The order sent to you even without signature is valid.. provided the mail sent from authenticated mail id to your official mail id.

R.K NandaOnline (Expert)
01 February 2016

nothing to add more.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
01 February 2016

If email is from official or his personal address, it is valid.

V R SHROFF (Expert)
01 February 2016

E MAIL IS VALID ..



Guest (Expert)
01 February 2016

Communication of orders by email are valid. Email does not make any provision to put signature by the sender.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
01 February 2016

ask a query. do not put riddles.

Amaresh Patel (Querist)
02 February 2016

It relates to my previous queries under rule14. Based on my denial to relieve the official due to shortage of staff in the interest of public service rule14 is issued and I have to submit the defence statement cum brief. The aforesaid Leave grant was communicated to my office email only and even not communicated to the official by any other means.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x