LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fraud committed by own real relative

(Querist) 06 January 2013 This query is : Resolved 
My own real relative committed fraud with me by issuing false document which I came to know from the company when the company replied that the document held with me is false. At the time of lodging FIR my advocate did not disclose my relation with the relative that police might not investigate. Now police has investigated the matter and asks that why I first did not disclose the relation with my relative. Is there any hindrance that I must have mentioned my relation with the relative at the time of filing FIR or can police take any action against me. Please advice urgently
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 06 January 2013
There is no matter of hindrance on your part and no action can be initiated against you on that aspect. It seems police wants to tackle the matter leniently because of the relations.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 06 January 2013
could not understand what/how fraud is committed. Vague description.

Anyway you have suffered a fraud as you feel and you have given FIR. The relation of complainant and accused does not matter much unless there are some more facts not disclose by you.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 06 January 2013
Police though may ask for such non disclosure but that is not damaging in investigating the case all.
The Police need to unearth the commission of fraud not your relation with the relatives.

Elaborate the mature of fraud.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 06 January 2013
Police though may ask for such non disclosure but that is not damaging in investigating the case all.
The Police need to unearth the commission of fraud not your relation with the relatives.

Elaborate the mature of fraud.
JANAK RAJ VATSA (Expert) 07 January 2013
in criminal cases of the nature mentioned by you, the relationship would hardly bear out anything when your own relative has already crossed the boundaries
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 07 January 2013
Querist is required to put full facts so that a definite advice may be given to him.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 08 January 2013
some querist word their query in such a manner as if taking objective typetest ofexperts for a job interview.


Anyway he perhaps doe snot want advise on merits of the case
ajay sethi (Expert) 08 January 2013
well advised by experts
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 08 January 2013
I do agree with Sudhir. Querist should put his entire facts so that one may understand the rela problem and may put advice accordingly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query