Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

First party name on estamp

(Querist) 31 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Sir, I want to buy a plot from a builder named Piyush Pvt. Limited. The sale deed will be executed by the authorized signatory of the builder. The authorized signatory is Mr. Mohan Lal S/o Pitamber. I have to buy an estamp of the required stamp value and submit it to the builder. What should I write in the First Party name on the estamp : "Piyush Pvt. Ltd through Mohan Lal S/o Pitamber" or simply "Piyush Pvt. Ltd." Who is the seller here "Piyush Pvt. Ltd. through Mohan Lal" or simply "Piyush Pvt. Ltd". Thank you for your help.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 31 July 2021
Not the seller's name, it shall be in the name of the purchaser. But it varies from one State to another state, even sellers also can buy stamp paper in some states.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 01 August 2021
I agree with expert kabja satyanarayan.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 August 2021
I endorse expert advise of Mr. Kavksatyanaryana.
Let the agent / property dealer / dalal may get the stamp paper, as required.
devender pal (Querist) 01 August 2021
Sir, in the form that is required to purchase estamp both first party and second party names are to be filled. I am asking about that.
Dr Sanjay Sinvhal (Expert) 02 August 2021
1. As you will be using estamp paper, Builder will make the Sale deed of the plot on Legal Green paper. Then the Sale deed will be adjudicated if reqd at SubRegistrar to arrive at correct Stamp duty to be paid. Then you will be purchasing the eStamp paper of the Stamp duty amount in your name.
2. In eStamp paper, you will be first party and Builder will be 2nd party. You don't need to write Builder POA holder along with Party name.
3. You will be spending your hard earned money of buying Land. Pl don't take this lightly and consult a good Property Advocate in your area.
P. Venu (Expert) 02 August 2021
The seller is the company, not its agent.
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 03 August 2021
Mr. Devenderji, please check the authority letter or POA allotted to the authorized signatory from seller/Builder side. And that authority letter and POA should be enclosed as a part of document. If every thing is in order, then you can write the seller's particular as follows :- "Piyush Private Limited , through POA holder Shri Mohanlal S/o Pitambar.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query