LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Farmers from other states can buy farmland in gujarat ?

(Querist) 22 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I inherited farmland from my ancestors & now own my agricultural land in UP, I would like to buy agricultural land in Ahmedabad-Gujarat. But I am told that only Gujarati farmers having their farmland in Gujarat can buy Farmland in Gujarat. I have read Gujarat Highcourt orders of 2012 but still, it seems Gujarat Government is not allowing farmers from other states to buy land in Gujarat. Please suggest.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 July 2021
If you are a farmer in Gujarat then only you can purchase agricultural land in Gujarat.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 23 July 2021
Local laws apply to the subject matter, it is advisable to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts, professional guidance and necessary proceeding.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 23 July 2021
Agree with above experts.
P. Venu (Expert) 23 July 2021
To my knowledge, the District Collector are empowered to make exceptions in deserving cases.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query