LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

False claim made by vendor for nonn availed services

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 April 2023 This query is : Resolved 
We have Taken Cloud Services From a Company, in the month of july 22. But We had Requested Cancellation of the same on 7th Nov. 2022. Since Then we have not availed their services, Thee Company Has Raised Invoice to Us For the Month of Nov & 31st DEC. 22

Now They have send us a legal notice asking for Payment on Invoice For Services which we have not Taken From them,

What is the legal course of Action i should take.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 April 2023
Consult a local lawyer/company advocate to reply to the notice and argue the case if necessary.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 April 2023
It is better to consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts/documents and professional advise.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 27 April 2023
read agreement.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 27 April 2023
What were the terms and conditions of agreement? Why you made request for cancellation of agreement? Who breached the terms and conditions of agreement, are to be answered by you for proper advice.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 28 April 2023
If you have received legal notice demanding money for the services not rendered, then you give a reply notice denying their allegations, if they still proceed through court of law for recovery, you can challenge the same on merits and documentary evidences in your support
P. Venu (Expert) 01 May 2023
Yes, you may furnish your reply. It could be that the notice is an empty threat.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now