Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Esi pf applicability

(Querist) 06 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I am appointed as CS in company @25000 per month. Company is saying me that PF, ESI will be deducted from your salary. Company is saying that they will show basic salary less than ₹15000. I do not want PF, ESI to be deducted. How can I opt out of PF , ESI applicability ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 June 2022
What are the terms and conditions of the appointment letter? You ask the company why they show your salary as Rs.15,000/-pm instead of Rs.25,000/- and if the PF and ESI deductions are compulsory using RTI.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 08 June 2022
Does PF & ESI include your CTC ?
If yes, it will be deducted towards your + company contribution.
P. Venu (Expert) 08 June 2022
It could be that your salary is less than Rs.15000/-, the remaining amount being allow. As such, PF and ESI requires to be deducted.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 09 June 2022
Ask your HR to engage you as a exclusive company specific consultant and not as an employee. Request them to disburse your monthly consultancy fees while deducting TDS.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query