LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Employment in public sector bank after dismissal from pvt se

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 June 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I have been dismisses from a Private Sector Bank.Can I join a Public sector bank as a fresher? Note:There is police complaint or any court case is pending against me.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 June 2021
For what reasons you were dismissed? Even though no court case or police complaint is pending against you, it is not possible to get another job in the public sector in my opinion.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 July 2021
Actually I am applying as a fresher through competitive examination as I do not have much experience.
And bank from which I have been dismissed is a private one.
P. Venu (Expert) 01 July 2021
The posting states: "There is police complaint or any court case pending against me" - If so, what what is the present stage of the matter? Was your dismissal following the due process?

How you are proposing to apply as a fresher when the facts are not so?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 July 2021
Actually that was a clerical error and mistakenly omitted the "NO" word.
The correct statement would be"There is no court case or police case pending against me or had ever lodged against me".
So will it create any issue regarding joining in public sector bank as a freaher after diamissal from pvt sector bank.
P. Venu (Expert) 01 July 2021
You are yet to provide the information whether you were dismissed after following the due process and also, how you could be a fresher when the facts are otherwise!
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 01 July 2021
Your proposition is not conform to service service rules.Even though concealed, in future you will have to face troubles.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 July 2021
There are two different terms for leaving the service, one is resignation and another is termination or dismissal
The latter is due to some punishment or a result of an action taken against you by the management of the previous employment.
Hence concealment of this dismissal of the employment may attract further legal action by the new employer if it is found in the background verification or by getting reports from police in their verification report about your character and antecedents
Now it is you who has to decide about future course of action on this.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 July 2021
Thank T.Kalaiselvan sir..
My police report is clear and there is no case ever lodged against me or pending to be lodged against me.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 July 2021
What were the articles of charge(s) framed in your disciplinary case, which stand proved and you have been dismissed ?
What is the order / judgement of disciplinary authority imposing the punishment of dismissal from service ?
Nothing can be presumed and opined without going through the order passed in your disciplinary case.
P. Venu (Expert) 03 July 2021
Your silence on the crucial issue, even when information is specifically sought, is disturbing. This forum cannot uphold your endeavour to apply for the the job as a fresher suppressing your proven misconduct in the earlier job.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query