LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Eligible for ews or not?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,
I belong to punjabi community in haryana.
My mother is a retired teacher and get pension of rs 30500/month. She has a house on her name of area 72gaj. Also my sister has two houses 160 gaj and 72 gaj. My sister is unmarried.
We don't have any other sources of income.
Am i eligible for ews? I don't have any property in my name.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 28 September 2021
Your parents' annual income shall not exceed Rs.8 lakhs, then you are eligible for EWS.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 September 2021
What was the official status of your mother? Was she a group A or B employee?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 September 2021
It is only mother's income + property and not sister's income/ property shall be calculated for declaring you as EWS or not.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 21 November 2021
कुछ शर्म कर लो


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query