FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Eligibilty for govt employee

(Querist) 23 February 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir
I was arrested under 151, 107,116(3)
before 14 month. so i am eligible for govt. employee or not.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 23 February 2014
what happened to the case.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 23 February 2014
Definitely you are illegible. It is only preventive section and not a penal section.

As per my knowledge Only who has been convicted for the offences of moral turpitude is not illegible.
S.QAISAR ALI ADV. (Expert) 23 February 2014
nothing is likewise to prevent you from govt job if other thing remains equal.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 23 February 2014
It is subject to discretion of the govt. to appoint you or not.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 24 February 2014
as long as the case is pending (true or false) you cannot join.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 24 February 2014
Depends upon the Govt. and the job for which you are applying.

If not convicted generally no hurdle in joining.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 24 February 2014
If not acquitted (on merits not on procedure) it is hurdle.

It does not matter which job you are applying.


Sorry to disagree with experts with whom I always have pleasure to agree.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 February 2014
Yes, I agree that so long the case is pending, it will be a hurdle to consider the appointment especially when the verification report states the fact of impending inquiry/criminal case.
Guest (Expert) 25 February 2014
Selection for a Government job is subject to your being free from any criminal case, i.e., honourable acquittal by court of law.
Hitendra (Querist) 25 February 2014
is case me meri last peshi 19/02/2013 ko hui thi uske bad mujhe SDM office me nai jana pada.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 25 February 2014
AAPKA CASE KHATAM NEHI HUA..JAB TAK NEHI HOGA TAB TAK AAP IS JOB KE LIYE ELIGIBLE NEHI HONGE.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 26 February 2014
Let the case be decided first.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 March 2014
Are you convicted or acquitted? I think the cae is yet to be decided hence cannot be stated at this stage, till now you are eligible.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 03 March 2014
till now you are ineligible. Sorry to disagree with Dr Vashistha.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query