ejection from my house

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
19 February 2011

me and my brother signed a relinquishment deed (registered)of our LATE mothers property(not ancestral) in my fathers favour. My father gifted the whole property to me via registered gift deed.

Now my brother lives with me on first floor and i on ground (I WANT TO SELL THE PROPERTY AS IM THE OWNER NOW BUT MY BROTHER IS NOT MOVING FROM THERE)

I WANT TO KNOW THE LEGAL PROCEDURE TO EJECT MY BROTHER FROM MY HOUSE


Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
19 February 2011

You have to file a suit for eviction of your brother-licensee.

adv. rajeev ( rajoo )Online (Expert)
20 February 2011

File suit for possession

Uma parameswaran (Expert)
20 February 2011

File for Possession and declaration of title.

M V GuptaOnline (Expert)
22 February 2011

your brother's stay in the house is under an implied license. If he is refusing to vacate the portion occupied by him, get a notice rvoking the permission / licnese given to him through a lawyer and if he still fails to vacate, file suit for eviction as suggested by Mr. Burman.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x