Divorce - urgent

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 September 2013


my sister is facing some problem in her life, husband behave rudely with her, slap her many times.

so, presently she stay with us (in our family), she has not decided for divorce.

but her husband call him daily (unnecessary), and coming our home once in every week.

we already say to her husband , we have not yet take any decision, we will give u decision after 6 month..

but he is not ready for that, that reason he coming our house at any time. and making uncessary call. what to do ?? (in legal way) urgent..................


Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
08 September 2013

If your siser is not willing to go then she can file divorce suit and other criminal cases.
However, one incident of slapping should be condone especially when her husband is trying to get back her wife.
Life is too long to forget those things.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
08 September 2013

Try for an amicable solution before the society, relatives, family friends.

If process fails, painful legal way is the alternate left.

V R SHROFF (Expert)
08 September 2013

U just offer a cup of tea, talk nicely, and ask him to come after two months.

ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
08 September 2013

it appears that your brother in law wants reconciliation. dont take hasty decision of divorce . warn him that in future if he again slaps your sister police complaint will be filed against him . give him another chance

Dr. Jyothi Vishwanath (Expert)
08 September 2013

Even if your sister is living with you, try not to interfere between them. When her husband comes, leave them alone to talk and sort out.
If nothing works, divorce can be last resort.
Conciliation is best. And when couple conciliate themselves, that is best and ever lasting than at the interference of third parties.

malipeddi jaggaraoOnline (Expert)
10 September 2013

It is for your sister to decide whether to go back or not taking a overall view of her future and the relations with your family and the changes in your relationship after few years. If your brother-in-law is not interested in your sister, he would have given up instead of contacting. Slapping wife many times happens in a pit of angry when the spouse is not endorsing the opinion of the husband, when she does not take care of his own responsibilities and his family. You should not encourage your sister to take divorce unless she feels that she can not live with him. Reconciliation is a must in family bonds. Two unknown people start living under one roof after the marriage. There is every possibility for difference of opinions.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x