LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Divorce

(Querist) 13 February 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir I won 498a case know I want divorce can you please tell me how much approximate time it will take for divorce on mental cruelty grounds.
Advocate M.Bhadra (Expert) 13 February 2015
Divorce by mutual consent is easy and shortest way, failing which you can file a Divorce Suit by your side, but it is lengthy process if your wife will contest.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 13 February 2015
The acquittal in 498A case is now added ground for divorce.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 13 February 2015
The acquittal in 498A case is now added ground for divorce.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 February 2015
Do you intend to move for decree of divorce on the ground of cruelty, desertion and/ or any other ground(s) or want to discuss the issue with the lady(wife) for the shortest, easiest most economical procedure for mutual consent divorce, which shall take just 6 months time.
Dr. (Major) J C Vashista, Advocate, Consultancy Room, Lawyer's Chamber Block, High court of Delhi, New Delhi-110003 Cell # +91 9891152939
email majjagdish@yahoo.com
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 14 February 2015
The courts are overburdened, contested divorce case may take time.
ajay sethi (Expert) 14 February 2015
if your wife contests your divorce petition it may take around 5 years depending upon pendency of cases in family court
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 17 February 2015
The contested divorce case may run for years especially keeping in mind the heavy load of such cases being filed every day in all the courts across the length and breadth of the country. If she decides to contest, you may have to go by the court and its normal delays.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query