LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Distribution of property

(Querist) 07 May 2018 This query is : Resolved 
hi how to distribute property percent wise if in the case of hindu male died left behind mother,wife and 2 sons (minor) and brother? distribution of property change in case of self aquired property & in the case of joint family property?????
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 May 2018
Is it self acquired property? State the facts clearly. query is vague. if it is self acquired property of deceased, his wife and children will come under 1st class legal heirs.
P. Venu (Expert) 07 May 2018
All the legal heirs have equal share. What do you mean by joint property?
Wakle (Querist) 07 May 2018
hello sir. my question is 1) if in case of self aquired property then how distribute property? deased persons mother,wife(widow), & 2 minor sons ,get equal share i.e.25% to each or one share to mother, one share to wife &one share to both minor sons i.e.each one get 33.33 share in property?
Wakle (Querist) 07 May 2018
hello sir. my question is 1) if in case of self aquired property then how distribute property? deased persons mother,wife(widow), & 2 minor sons ,get equal share i.e.25% to each or one share to mother, one share to wife &one share to both minor sons i.e.each one get 33.33 share in property?
Wakle (Querist) 07 May 2018
hello sir. my question is 1) if in case of self aquired property then how distribute property? deased persons mother,wife(widow), & 2 minor sons ,get equal share i.e.25% to each or one share to mother, one share to wife &one share to both minor sons i.e.each one get 33.33 share in property? 2) if joint family property then how will be share in % age wise among deased one's wife,mother,brother& deased persons two minor sons???
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 08 May 2018
If it is self acquired property mother, wife and 2 sons would fall under class1 legal heirs and get 25% each. If it is ancestral brother also would get a share.
Wakle (Querist) 08 May 2018
thx madam,my next question is if all property earn or purchased by my father then how it will be distribute after death of my father among my mother,me & my elder brother and his two minor sons.???
Wakle (Querist) 08 May 2018
thx madam,my next question is if all property earn or purchased by my father then how it will be distribute after death of my father among my mother,me & my elder brother and his two minor sons.??? As per which laws or section??
Guest (Expert) 08 May 2018
Fist make sure, what exactly is your problem and what exactly you want to ask. Answers to vague description and questions can't satisfy you in any way and you will have to continue putting next question after each of your next question. Of course the madam has plenty of her time to waste, she can continue to answer your questions, if liked.
P. Venu (Expert) 08 May 2018
This forum is not meant for answering questions, but for making suggestions to queries based on live issues. Any posting needs to be comprehensive as to relevant facts.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 08 May 2018
You query(ies) have been responded in many threads...

Ms. Usha Kapoor is right and has mentioned ClassI legal heirs of Hindu male and equal share for them...

Kumar Doab (Expert) 08 May 2018
Is IT the same matter in which properties were purchased by husband in the name of wife (mother)
Guest (Expert) 09 May 2018
When Ms. Usha Kapoor's advice has already been declared as right by Mr. Kumar Doab, where was the need for asking the querist a question, whether it was the same matter or a new matter in which properties were purchased by husband in the name of wife and for what purpose? That clearly gives impression, as if he was in doubt whether he correctly declared Ms. Usha Kapoor right.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 23 December 2018
As usual IT (last postor) above this post is again fully wrong.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query