LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Distribution of property

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 January 2012 This query is : Resolved 
sir,

my friend got married in the year 2001. at the time of marriage my friend's uncle was alive. on uncle's name some property was there but after some year brother in law transferred all uncle's property in the name aunt. meanwhile uncle dead. now that brother in laws don't want to give any share from property to daughters. now that daughters are eligible for share in that property or not
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 21 January 2012
your query need to be clear..

* property is ancestral or self acquired of uncle's?

* whats the mode of the transfer to aunty..

* is the transfer iwthout knowledge of your uncle?

* is any other arrangements done by uncle?

-tom-
Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi (Expert) 22 January 2012
query is not clear answer the questions as asked by Mr. Tom.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 22 January 2012
In addition to the questions raised by tom, we need to know whether properties were transferred during the life time of your uncle by himself or were transferred after his death?

What was the mode of transfer?

When did your uncle died?

Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 22 January 2012
Answer the queries as agitated above.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 22 January 2012
**"year brother in law transferred all uncle's property in the name aunt. meanwhile uncle dead.,...:** means during lifetime of uncle, property is transferred to uncle's wife, aunt.

If Questioner reply Tom's Question,we can answer: yes or no.
if ancestral d hv rt.
if self acquired " NO RIGHT."
AUNT IS LIVE, WAIT FOR FEW YEARS TILL SHE DIE. Then all d get equal.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 22 January 2012
Yes! you first clarify as asked for.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 01 February 2012
Need more details to give any solution.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query