LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference between nominee & legal heir

(Querist) 16 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir/ Madam
An Employee nominated in his/her pension book one member from family.after passing of that person ,nominated person have whole right to receive any financial benefits, or legal heirs also have any right on that amount
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 16 July 2021
a nominated person is only the custodian of the property of the legal heirs. so he/she shall hand over the property to the legal heirs.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 17 July 2021
Nominated person has only right to collect the benefits of employee from employer but he can't retain it ,he is only trustee of that amount and has to handover the same to legal heirs who have the right to obtain it.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 July 2021
I agree and appreciate the opinion and advise of expert Mr. Kavksatyanarayana and Mr Bhartesh Goyal.

Nominee made in the service dossier of an employee shall be entitled to receive the amounts / funds of deceased. However, the nominee shall have to pass on share to all Legal Representative(s) of the deceased employee.
mabusubhani (Querist) 17 July 2021
Respected Sir/ Madam An Employee nominated in his/her pension book one member from family.after passing of that person ,nominated person have whole right to receive any financial benefits, or legal heirs also have any right on that amount and in family pension
krishna mohan (Expert) 20 July 2021
Family pension is as per Pension Order and normally to the wife and when not alive to the eligible family member as per order issued. Regarding other dues it is as per share indicated by the employee and no one can exercise more right. No bar to share among the legal heirs on cash benefits and not the family pension.
P. Venu (Expert) 22 July 2021
This is a repeated query. Is it Pension Book or Service Book? There is no scope for nomination in a "Pension Book" (Pension Payment Order - PPO).


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query