LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference between mp/mla expulsion and disqualification?

Guest (Querist) 25 January 2020 This query is : Resolved 
What is the difference between a MP/MLA being expelled and being disqualified, apart from the fact that expulsion is governed by respective house/assembly rules while disqualification is governed by Articles 102/103/191/192?

What is the practical difference between the two?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 January 2020
It is not a legal query.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 26 January 2020
what is the problem being faced by you.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 26 January 2020
Read Constitution of India.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 27 January 2020
How are you concerned with the contents of the query?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 January 2020
What is your locus standi ?
Prima facie it is an academic topic for time-pass debate.
Sb Karma (Expert) 27 January 2020

This is long answer query can't explain in details here in just some as a note you can assume it as follow--

MP/MLA expelled some time due to their behavior in parliament by Speaker/Chairperson of house .

MP/MLA Disqualified sometime due to their act outside of house,or if they hide some details during nomination ,or if they socially deem unfit then they disqualified .

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query