LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

demand notice from an advocate regarding payment of telephone bill

(Querist) 26 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I am having land line connection from Tata Teleservices since long time. Since all our family members are using mobiles, I thought of discontinuing landline connection and I stopped payment of bills. One of the representative visited my house and asked for payment of pending bill amount of Rs. 700/-. I told him that I do not require the connection any more and asked him to adjust from my deposit amount of Rs. 1000/- with them. He suggested that if I clear the above bill amount of Rs. 700/-, they will provide only incoming service for 3 years with the deposit amount of Rs. 1000/- lying with them. Immediately I paid Rs. 700/- and he gave me the acknowledgement. But in the acknowledgement there is no mention of his offer of 3 years incomeing service with deposit amount. Recently there were number of calls from Tata Teleservices asking me to pay the bill amount. Virtually I am not using the land line for the last several months. The bill is only for minimum amounts.

Now I have received a demand notice from one of their advocates asking me to pay balance amount of approx Rs. 3000/- within 7 days otherwise necessary legal proceedings both under civil and criminal laws will be initiated against me.

With the receipt of Rs. 700/- available with me, can I take a stand of whatever the sales guy promised me.

Kindly suggest

N V Sudhakar
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 26 November 2010
Immediately you should inquire, whether there is any such scheme as the representative offered to you, then proceed ahead.
Ravindra Nath Tripathi (Expert) 26 November 2010
You sleep with the notice, and let him proceed further, he can do nothing. On the promise of three year free calls, you should have got it in writing.
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 27 November 2010
Ignore their claim. This is nothing but arm twisting tactics.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 27 November 2010
If you have used the phone for incoming or outgoing after paying 700, you are liable to pay the charges.
What is the break up of 3000/-? This make your liability very clear.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 27 November 2010
I agree with mr Arunagiri Advocate
ashish lal (Expert) 27 November 2010
has the company send you any telephone bill after you made the adjustment? Inquire about the break up with the company
Akhilesh Kumar (Expert) 27 November 2010
I do agree with Mr.R.N Tripathi and Arun kumar Bhagat.Just ignore their claims.actualy this is new business developed by some persons..
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 28 November 2010
I think that Mr.Arvind's view above is worth following, especially when you have no documentary evidence regarding the promise stated to have been made by the person concerned.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 28 November 2010
Vinod Singh Tomar (Expert) 29 November 2010
Please reply to demand notice stating therein your contentions and verbal representations and assurances made by the sales guy of the company. This will be your ground in future. Not responding to notice will amount to acceptance.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query