Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Defame on social site

(Querist) 11 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
WHAT IS THE COURSE OF ACTION IF SOMEBODY IS DEFAMING YOU ON SOCIAL SITE
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 11 October 2021
You can file civil suit for damages or can file criminal case u/Sec 499 &501 IPC against that person.
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 11 October 2021
My write up on defamation, which may give you a broad picture of it, is available at https://lawwatch.in/defamation-law-its-ingredients/

P. Venu (Expert) 12 October 2021
What are the facts? What is the context?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 October 2021
File a suit for compensation for damages due to defamation (civil / tortuous)
and
A complaint under section 400 / 500 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860 for defamation.
Seek professional services of a local prudent lawyer for proper advise and proceeding.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 14 October 2021
You can sue for civil as well as criminal defamation suit.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query