LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

criminal

(Querist) 06 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
what would be my next move if the officer in charge of a police station refuses to take down FIR or COMPLAINT?please help
Adv. Satyendra kumar chauhan (Expert) 06 February 2011
You should sent your complaint to S.S.P. of the city.even then it is not registered contact to An Advocate and get it registered through court u/s 156(3) Cr.P.C.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 07 February 2011
File petition u0s 156(3) OF CRPC before the competent Magistrate .
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 07 February 2011
File a petition u/s 200 cr.p.c before the competent magistrate.
Bhawani Mahapatra (Expert) 07 February 2011
If FIR is not accepted by the local police, then it should be send to superindent of Police by regd.post. You can also file a complain case u/s 200 Cr.P.C. before the local judicial magistrate through an advocate.
Guest (Expert) 07 February 2011
Section 154 is very clear in this respect , clause (3) of section 154 cr.p.c itself suggest the remedy. Suggestion on next step will depend on facts and gravity of facts.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 07 February 2011
I am also supporting the above views.
SANJAY GUPTA (Expert) 07 February 2011
you can file a petition u/s 156(3) or under sectio 200 cr.p.c
NOTTAM VENKATASAMY (Expert) 09 February 2011
LOT OF PROVISIONS ARE AVAILABLE INTHE LAW LIKE 156(3), 200, AND 482 OF CR.P.C YOU CONTACTIMMEDIATELY ONE ADVOCATE


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query