LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Court fee on revision petition in ncdrc

(Querist) 07 January 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Kindly let me know the amount of court fee payable on revision petition to be filed in National Consumer Redressal Dispute Commission.
VENKATESH HEGDE (Expert) 07 January 2012
50% of the verdict amount
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 07 January 2012
Court fee should be minimal.

However if the person against whom the verdict is there, he might need to deposit 50% or any such sum as the appellate court deems fir.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
Deepak Nair (Expert) 07 January 2012
The said 50% is a refundable deposit which is to be depoaited at the time of filing appeal and not for revision petition. That 50% amount is not considered as court fee.

The court fee for revision is very nominal.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 07 January 2012
I do agree with Deepak. The quthor has asked only about stamp duty to be afixed and its answer is 'Rs. 100'.


Deposit of 50% of decreetal amount is not a part of stamp duty rather it is a procedure.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 07 January 2012
Yes I agree with the views above..
Shyam Ji Srivastava (Expert) 08 January 2012
VIEWS OF SRI R.K. MAKKAD IS CORRECT.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 08 January 2012
Yes!It is Rs.100/only.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 08 January 2012
Rupees One Hundred Only.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 09 January 2012
am also agree with experts., the 50% is only when the appeal against award..

-tom-
Deepak Nair (Expert) 09 January 2012
Dear Rajkumar Sir,
Thanks a lot for clarifying the same.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query