30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Correction of property deed in absence of 2 parties out of 3

(Querist) 03 July 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

I am in a process of buying a property in City center area of Bangalore, the original property was holding by a person who is farther of the current owner. the original land was divided into three equal size by his father to 3 of his sons, which was executed during 1982. later on the other two portions were sold to some others, now only the last portion is remaining which current seller owns the rights, the current owner is absolute owner from past 35 years.

While verifying the documents and land bifurcation drawing, we found an error with wrongly scheduling the property, instead of "North" it is typed as South and vice versa in both registered deed and drawing.

At current situation the other two brothers/parties are expired and the bifurcation deed remains with error, with this case do we have any option to rectify the bifurcation deed and drawing through current owner of the divided portion.

Pls help.

Sukumar
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 July 2018
The legal heirs of other two brother shall execute the rectification deed with the other parties.consult an experienced document writer or an advocate get the deed drafted. or consult in local registrar office.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 04 July 2018
I Agree with kavksatyanarayana
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 04 July 2018
I Agree with kavksatyanarayana
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 04 July 2018
I agree with KAVKSatyanarayana
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 04 July 2018
I agree with KAVKSatyanarayana
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 04 July 2018
Agree with Kavksatyanarayana.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 05 July 2018
I agree with Kovak Satyanarayana.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 05 July 2018
Agreee with Kavksatyanarayana
P. Venu (Expert) 05 July 2018
It is an error apparent on the face of the records and could could be corrected while executing the conveyance deed.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 July 2018
Ms.Usha Kapoor:

Kindly spare us of valueless postings!
Kumar Doab (Expert) 05 July 2018
You can benefit from the post of Mr.kavksatyanarayana.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 06 July 2018
I agree with kavksatyanarayana.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 11 July 2018
I agree with the post of Kavksatyanarayana. Ths is final. NO more changes.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 11 July 2018
Agree with Kavksatnarayana


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query