25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Constructing bunglow

(Querist) 30 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Recently, I have seen one property which is a NA plot in kasarsai, Mulshi - Pune.
This plot is a NA plot (2500 sq feet - 2 ghunta ) but near this property, there is one dam name Kasarsai DAM about 2 km away from the plot.
So, is there any rule in Maharashtra that one cannot construct a bungalow near DAM?
Any suggestion is highly appreciated !!!!

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 July 2021
No permission is allowed to construct a building near a Dam.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 31 July 2021
Local laws apply to your query. Consult a local lawyer for proper appreciation of facts.
Generally it is not permitted.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 31 July 2021
I agree with above experts.
P. Venu (Expert) 31 July 2021
What is the context for this query?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 August 2021
This involves local law, if at all there is a law prohibiting the construction of any such structure within a prescribed radius of the dam, you may not be able to construct the desired bungalow, however you can obtain information from the land revenue department and confirm the same.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query