cpc

Complaint u/s 156(3)

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
07 August 2020

One of my friends wants to lodge a complaint under section 156 (3). His residence and the place where the crime took place are different. To which magistrate can he complain? That is, where he lives or where the crime took place.


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
08 August 2020

Your friend may be advised that s/he can file a complaint before area Magistrate .where cause of action took place but not at the place of his / her residence or choice.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
08 August 2020

Are you advocating for and on behalf of the complainant on this platform, who intends to move to the Court under the provisions of Section 156(3) of the Criminal Procedure Code, 1973 ?

Shilesh PatelOnline (Expert)
08 August 2020

The jurisdiction where the cause of action took place.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
08 August 2020

what is the case.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
08 August 2020

The complaint would be lodged with the Magistrate in jurisdiction of whom the place of crime falls.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
08 August 2020

Generally, Courts do not entertain such petitions unless you had approached the Police at the first instance but could not register the complaint.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
09 August 2020

Police would not agree / would not give proof of refusing to lodge complaint / FIR.

It would be better to try to lodge FIR with police, if police refuse, file complaint u/s 156 (3) CrPC.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x