Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Complaint of bank to rbi

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Sir the applicant complaint first to Nodal officer than to Principal Nodal officer and ultimately to rbi when no action has been taken.
The applicant sought compensation for his mental harassment and loss due to bank.
But he got message fr9m rbi-
Complaint is rejected under Clause 16(2)(b) of the Reserve Bank - Integrated Ombudsman Scheme, 2021 : 'the compensation sought is beyond the power of the Ombudsman to award the compensation as indicated in clause 8(2)'”.

4. कृपया यह नोट करें कि उक्‍त खंड के तहत बंद की गई शिकयात गैर-अपीलीय है। अगर आप लोकपाल के निर्णय से संतुष्‍ट नहीं है तो आपको यह विकल्‍प प्राप्‍त है कि आपकी शिकायत के निवारण हेतु विधि द्वारा स्‍थापित कोई अन्‍य मंच/ न्‍यायालय/ विधि प्राधिकरण से संपर्क करें।

4. Please note that the complaints closed under the above clause are non-appealable. In case you are not satisfied with the decision of the Ombudsman, have an option to approach any other Forum/Court/Legal authority in accordance with the law for redressal of your grievance.

5. यह लोकपाल के अनुमोदन से जारी किया जा रहा है।

5. This is issued with the approval of Ombudsman.
My question is it can't be appealed other than consumer forum.
Please guide.

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 23 May 2023
what is the context/ complaint.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 May 2023
Complain to obdusman.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 May 2023
I concur the advise of expert Mr Kavksatyanarayana ji.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 24 May 2023
Order of Banking Ombudsman is non appealable so you can't challenge the order of Ombudsman.You can file your complaint before District Consumer Commission wherein you can also claim compensation towards mental and physical agony.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 May 2023
You can vent out your grievances for deficiency in service as well as any unfair trade practice against the bank as a complaint and approach the nearest District consumer redressal commission with this complaint .
You may attach the relevant communication received from RBI as an evidence for the steps you had taken in this regard.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 25 May 2023
As per facts so far given by you, you have already approached banking ombudsman and the Ombudsman has (without comments on the merit of the case) has declined to proceed as he has found the matter to be beyond his powers.

You can approach consumer complaint.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now