LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cheque bounce case

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
In a cheque bounce case, the complainant is cross examined by the lawyer of accused. During cross examination the lawyer asked a question from the legal notice sent by the complainant. In the legal notice the complainant has mentioned that he gave money to accused by pledging the car of accused. During cross examination of complainant, lawyer asked him that did you pledge his car and gave money?. He answered to the judge that he didn't pledge any car. Lawyer said that it's mentioned in his legal notice. He said that his lawyer wrongly typed like that. In his legal notice it's mentioned that he gave loan on 03.03.2021. But during cross examination he told he gave me money on November 2019. When asked he told that his lawyer typed wrongly like that.
My doubt is whether a complainant can contradict the details present in his own legal notice.?
What will be the court reaction upon this?
Pls guide me.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 October 2022
It depends on the merits and demerits of the case.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 02 October 2022
Yes, Apart from this statement court will consider other proofs also.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 October 2022
I agree with experts.
What is your locus standi to the complaint, Mr. / Ms. Anonymous ?
P. Venu (Expert) 05 October 2022
The facts, as posted, are less than convincing.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query