cpc

Charecter certificate related issue

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
13 August 2020

Dear sir/madam,

I have applied for charecter certificate through UPCOP mobile application. By mistake, I have mention my present address same as permanent address. But both are different, 20 km away and have different local police station.
Then I applied for new charecter certificate request with both correct address.
But previous is not cancelling.
Will I have to pay penalty for fill wrong address in previous????


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
13 August 2020

Whether new certificate with different address as permanent and present has been received?

If first received, return the same with the request for cancellation with reason.

Gaurav Kumar (Querist)
13 August 2020

Till now, not reccived any charecter certificate

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
13 August 2020

It seems verification has not completed, if verification is to be done by local police station, contact them.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
13 August 2020

Yes. As per your statement, the verification has not done. no penalty is levied. After verification by the Police concerned, the certificate will be issued. When the police come to verify then consult them regarding your both addresses.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
14 August 2020

Procedural but not a legal issue is involved in your statement for consideration and obligation by experts on this platform.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
15 August 2020

Let full procedure be followed before final decision.

P. Venu (Expert)
18 August 2020

Yes, the posting suggests no legal issues.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x