LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Carrying and Forwarding Agency.agreement

(Querist) 20 May 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts .I am doing business.one year ago I did agreement with one company of C&f.as per agreement my role was carrying their stock and forward to dealers as per their orders.company appointed two sales person on temporary basis they collects orders from market we supplied material as per orders after four months company couldnot fulfil orders .and not paid salary and expenses to their staff and told to quit the company as a result staff recovers their payments from market and from me.now dealers are not responding for balance payments .in this situation company blaming and asking payments to me and giving notice to me of breach of contract .please advice me how can I responsible for their dues.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 20 May 2016
You may show the contract signed by you to an able counsel.

Did you consult before signing the agreement.


The Non payment of salaries is breach by employer.

How could staff of company recover salary from you i.e CFA?

P. Venu (Expert) 21 May 2016
"as a result staff recovers their payments from market and from me." The statement is less than convincing.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 21 May 2016
If the staff has collected payment from market and did not deposited as per procedure, police complaint may be lodged.

All documents and the copy of agreement need to be referred, discuss with local lawyer.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 May 2016
It becomes your responsibility to set the things right when your employees do mischief.
You have to honr the agreement.
If you have been aggrieved then you may have to seek the remedies for it instead of taking law into your hand by not returning the amount due to the company.
Consult a lawyer in the local and proceed with the correct procedure.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 24 May 2016
It is not clear whether the temporary staff was employed thru you on your rolls or on rolls of the company.


You have posted that:


"after four months company couldnot fulfil orders .and not paid salary and expenses to their staff and told to quit the company as a result staff recovers their payments from market and from me"



The company rather breached by being unable to supply the gods to you and hence thru you to market...............and by not paying the earned wages/promised amounts to its own employees.


This is what usually happens; IN such situation the staff apprehensive of getting their hard earned monies, adjust it from recoverable from market ...................and dealers declining to pay.



You may show all docs on record to an able counsel and let your counsel structure your replies to notices of the company.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query