LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Capital tax

(Querist) 28 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 

I registered my new under construction property on 2nd March 2021. I am yet to sell my existing property.

Basically I have 2 queries

1) What date is considered for exemption of capital gain tax? Registration date or date when I will get possession?

2) Once i sell my old property , lets say within one year of new property purchase, Do i need to immediately transfer money to builder or i can invest it somewhere as I have taken builder subvention scheme where 75% amount is to be paid on possession.
Dr J C Vashista Online (Expert) 29 January 2022
Consult your chartered accountant, it is not a legal query
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 January 2022
Yes. Consult a local CA.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 30 January 2022
I agree with Expert Dr J C Vashista

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query