25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cancellation of the agreement for sale of an apartment

(Querist) 29 July 2013 This query is : Resolved 
THE PURCHASER N BUYER HAS EXECUTED AN AGREEMENT FOR SALE WITH TERMS N CONDITIONS TO PAY THE AMOUNT WITHIN A PERIOD OF SIX MONTHS. THE AMT IS PAID IN FULL. THE SOCIETY HAS DELAYED IN GIVING AN NOC N THE FLAT COANNOT BE TRANSFERRED SINCE ONE OF THE CO- APPLICANT[SPOUSE HAS EXPIRED 7 YRS AGO] WHICH WAS REFLECTED IN THE AGREEMENT. HOWEVER THE PURCHASER IS ABUSING, THREATENING AND USING MUSCLE POWER TO EVICT FROM THE FLAT BEFORE THE FLAT IS TRANSFERRED.
*************I WANT TO KNOW WHAT IS THE LEGAL REMEDY 2] CAN I FILE A CANCELLATION DEED 3] CAN I SEND A NOTICE TO THE SOCIETY NOT TO TRANSFER THE FLAT AS I AM CANCELLATION THE AGREEMENT 4] WHAT IS THE PROCEDURE FOR CANCELLATION OF THE DEED. 5] CAN THE SELLER FILE THE CANCELLATION DEED OR SHOULD BOTH PARTIES ARE REQUIRED TO FILE THE DEED. 6] WILL I GET THE REFUND OF THE STAMP DUTY PAID WHILE REGISTEREING THE AGREEMENT FOR SALE. IT WAS EXECUTED ON DECEMBER 30 2012.
*********PLS ADVICE***** WHAT IS THE BEST LEGAL OPTION*****
ajay sethi (Expert) 29 July 2013
you have received full consideration of flat . agreement has been duly regd . vacate the flat . transfer process may take time because of legal formalities . how can you cancel agreement when you have received full payment .?
. for deed of cancellation consent of both parties is necessary
contact a local lawyer
R.K Nanda (Expert) 29 July 2013
consult local lawyer.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 July 2013
Consult local lawyer with all the documents.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 31 July 2013
I do endorse the advice of Ajay.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query