Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can Police arresr an Advocate on Non_ Cognijable off

(Querist) 03 August 2016 This query is : Resolved 
I am Advocate, Matter of Cattle Tresspassing in Temple Fence, Which taken care by us. A Adivasi using slang and Threatening Language when rebuked by me. Question is, Can Adivasi taking advantage of using Atrocity Act, Vice_Versa on filling police complaint. Can police arrest an Advocate, is there any Law / section which protect an Advocate.

Harendrasinh
adv.bharat @ PUNE (Expert) 03 August 2016
Equality before law. that is every body had same status before the law no matter who he is.
Only minor communities had exception to it.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 03 August 2016
Can Adivasi taking advantage of using Atrocity AcT

WHY NOT
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 03 August 2016
Can police arrest an Advocate, is there any Law / section which protect an Advocate

THIS FORUM SHALL BE INDEBTED IF YOU COULD FIND SUCH LAW AND SHARE WITH THE FORUM
harendrasinh (Querist) 03 August 2016
I read in some book or law magzine before years tthat police can't arresr a public procecutor, He will have to obtain permission from the court. PP is Govt. We are council format, is that the reason. Just sharing my views to know facts.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 04 August 2016
Advocate or judges does not enjoy any immunity from rigours of law if the act alleged is committed in private/individual capacity.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 04 August 2016
No immunity before law.
Guest (Expert) 04 August 2016
Mr. Harendra Sinh,

If you are really an advocate, your question, "can police arrest an Advocate, is there any Law / section which protect an Advocate" is quite irrelevant.

As an advocate, you should have known whether you enjoy any immunity from arrest or not and whether there is any any law/ section to protect an advocate.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 04 August 2016
Police cannot arrest a President or Governor Speaker of either house of parliament/assembly and a few constitutional functionaries.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query