Can lawyer ask to court for ccty footage when date is not

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
23 November 2020

accuse is on bail
8 September was the date given by court to appear accuse
he appeared with lawyer but magistrate was not present
& he signed on file& after some time lawyer said
that next date is 26 October & he went to home
after 30 minute lawyer informed him
that challan has produced in court on 8 September
court was closed due to kovid after 20 days
outside of his court on a paper written that
26 sep. date was extended to 2 February 2021
i want to know that lawyer got challan copy on 8 sep. but didn't get cctv footage(which is on pen drive submitted by I.O.) which is the part of charge sheet
so can lawyer file application in court to get footage in any day
or we have to wait till 2 February 2021.


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
23 November 2020

Petition could be filed in open court.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
24 November 2020

Your lawyer can apply for the copy.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
24 November 2020

Lawyer can apply. Court will give a decision based on the facts and circumstances and the nature of the document.

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
24 November 2020

Accused has right to get the copy of documents submitted with charge sheet.your lawyer can pray to court in this regard?

Bhagwan sahayOnline (Querist)
25 November 2020

THANK YOU EVERYBODY
I ASKED MY LAWYER to get footage in 380 ipc
but he is not willing
can i ask another lawyer for this purpose ?

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
26 November 2020

If your lawyer is not interesting in your case, can change lawyer after getting NOC.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
26 November 2020

It is not always the case that copy of the electronic record may be made available to the accused. The Supreme Court has held in the recent case of P. Gopalkrishnan @ Dileep vs The State Of Kerala:

"44. In conclusion, we hold that the contents of the memory card/pen drive being electronic record must be regarded as a document. If the prosecution is relying on the same, ordinarily, the accused must be given a cloned copy thereof to enable him/her to present an effective defence during the trial.

However, in cases involving issues such as of privacy of the complainant/witness or his/her identity, the Court may be justified in providing only inspection thereof to the accused and his/her lawyer or expert for presenting effective defence during the trial. The court may issue suitable directions to balance the interests of both sides."



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x