LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can i practice in delhi and ghaziabad courts at same time??

(Querist) 23 June 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I am final year law student after enroll I want to practice both places delhi and ghaziabad court ??
I mean can i take both place jurisdiction cases at same time.

Is this possible???? As per Rules.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 24 June 2021
You can practice any where in India but you have to enrolled any State Bar Council..
ashok kumar singh (Expert) 24 June 2021
yes, practice anywhere you would have choice.
thanks
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 25 June 2021
The enrolment Number at any state Bar council entitles you to practice through the country.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 June 2021
Yes. I agreed with the advice of the above learned experts.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 June 2021
You can practice law in both the places, i.e., Ghaziabad and Delhi as per your desire.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 June 2021
Generally you can practice where you are enrolled, however, certain High courts (which include Allahabad High Court) have made it compulsory to engage a local lawyer for "outsiders".
Avinash (Querist) 27 June 2021
Sir,
If I am enrolled in Delhi, As outsider do i need to engage 'local lawyer' for criminal matters in lower courts of other states like Arunachal Pradesh ???

Lower Courts of India have been classified as follows.
Metropolitan Courts
Sessions Court
Chief Metropolitan Magistrate
First Class Metropolitan Magistrate
District Courts
Sessions Court
First Class Judicial Magistrate
Second Class Judicial Magistrate
Executive Magistrate

Thanks for replying.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 July 2021
Indian lawyers will be able to practice in all courts and tribunals across India irrespective of which bar council they are enrolled in, after law minister Veerappa Moily said he would notify long-pending section 30 of the Advocates Act 1961.
Section 30 of the Act states:

Subject to provisions of this Act, every advocate whose name is entered in the State roll shall be entitled as of right to practise throughout the territories to which this Act extends,-

(i) in all courts including the Supreme Court;

(ii) before any tribunal or person legally authorised to take evidence; and

(iii) before any other authority or person before whom such advocate is by or under any law for the time being in force entitled to practise.
Avinash (Querist) 03 July 2021
Can Bar Council of the any state contrary to section 30 of advocate act imposed restrictions for outsiders (other state advocate) for practicing in their state ???

As Dr J C Vashista, said Allahabad Hight Court made compulsory to engage local lawyer ?? Is this not arbitrary in nature because its contrary to section 30 in the advocate act,1961 ???

Thanks Sir for replying @T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 03 July 2021
You are welcome for the appreciations
The ruling made by the ministry of law is actually the existing provisions of law, hence the ruling by Allahabad high court can be challenged if a necessity arises.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query