LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can father choose one of his sons for his death process?

(Querist) 08 October 2014 This query is : Resolved 
my question is father has two sons ,one name Mr santhu good person the second son name Mr prabakar bad person ,so father would like to mention in WILL ,santhu only can complete his death celebrations after his death.

can father choose specifically in 'WILL' as Mr santhu for his death celebrations after his death?
Kapil Chandna (Expert) 09 October 2014
NO, will is only for property purpose as per succession act.

Adv kapil chandna, 9899011450
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 09 October 2014
He can make such expression.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 09 October 2014
No restriction in desiring so.
sudhakar (Querist) 09 October 2014
thank you ,i need a little clarity on sudhir kumar sir suggestion
ajay sethi (Expert) 09 October 2014
in the will father can state that sum not exceeding Rs _ be spent for my funeral expenses that my last rites shall be performed by my eldest son .
P. Venu (Expert) 09 October 2014
Good and bad are rather relative terms. A father needs to rise above such narrow affections - that is the real Moksha.
sudhakar (Querist) 09 October 2014
thank you one and all
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 14 October 2014
The author is not seeking path to Moksha, he want to know whether the father can make a recital in his Will about the performance of his last rites by any one of his sons particularly, is it legal. Yes, it is legal he can make a recital to this effect in his last will and testament.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 14 October 2014
Father can do it.
sudhakar (Querist) 15 October 2014
thank you sir


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query