LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can daughters challenge the will and claim an equal share?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 October 2018 This query is : Resolved 
We are a goan family and our father inherited a property from his father in Goa. We are three sisters and one brother.
Now, the property constitutes of a house and land. The major share of the house and land has been willed to my brother. My brother has also been willed a house & land in another state as well while we sisters have got small portions of land in both places. My brother is unable to maintain the house and our portion of the land is unusable hence we suggested to sell the entire property but he is not in favor of that.
- According to the prevalent Goan law, as daughters could we challenge the will and claim an equal share in the entire property?

Also, the Form I & IV is in the name of my grandfather and father who are deceased. While my father was alive, his brothers and sisters surrendered their share in the form of gift deeds in favor of my father.
- What is the process of deleting my grandfather & father's name from Form I & IV and adding our (3 siters and 1 brother) names in it?

- Lastly, can our cousins claim a share in the property in spite of their parents surrendering thier share in favor of my father?
KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert) 21 October 2018
Dear Madam,
Please appraoch local advocates.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 21 October 2018
Settlement deed is the right choice if prevalent at Goa.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 22 October 2018
Anonymous author is not obliged by experts as per rule of this platform.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 22 October 2018
Please be forthright by disclosing your name to have better response helpful to u.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 22 October 2018
Please be forthright by disclosing your name to have better response helpful to u.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 22 October 2018
You have lots of issues and it is pertaining to local law so please visit local advocate with all the documents and consult.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query