Decode Ballistic Reports Like a Pro. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Member (Account Deleted)   31 March 2018 at 09:09

Stamp duty and registration

हेलो sir
Please joh property expert hogo wahi answer dena
Joh puchha hai uska please answer dena
Kyu ki fir mujhe bar bar puchhna padta hai
मेरा घर मुम्बई में है pagdi system में
मेरे पापा ने 2010 में लिया था उसका stamp duty and registration बाकी है मेरा सवाल ये है कि
जोह हमारे पास agreement है उसमें हमारे पहके रहते थे उनका agreement 2010 में signature है और landlord हमे 2010 से rent receipt भी दे रहै है
तोह अगर आज मुझे stamp duty aur register करवाना हो तोह क्या मुझे 2010 के property value पे पेड करना होगा या आज के 2018 के value पे और penalty मुझे 2010 के 2℅ पर month के हिसाब से भरना होगा या 2018 के 4℅ month के हिसाब से
क्या मुझे इसमे कोई छूट मिल सकती है क्या
Please explain

Member (Account Deleted)   31 March 2018 at 00:47

Stamp duty and registration

हेलो sir
मेरा घर मुम्बई में है pagdi system में
मेरे पापा ने 2010 में लिया था उसका stamp duty and registration बाकी है मेरा सवाल ये है कि
जोह हमारे पास agreement है उसमें हमारे पहके रहते थे उनका agreement 2010 में signature है और landlord हमे 2010 से rent receipt भी दे रहै है
तोह अगर आज मुझे stamp duty aur register करवाना हो तोह क्या मुझे 2010 के property value/market value पे पेड करना होगा या आज के 2018 के property value/ market value पे और penalty मुझे 2010 के 2℅ पर month के हिसाब से भरना होगा या 2018 के 4℅ month के हिसाब से
क्या मुझे इसमे कोई छूट मिल सकती है क्या
Please explain

Anonymous   30 March 2018 at 18:10

No sale deed with Me.

I have 3 acres of land. Out of 3 acres, 2 acres purchased from one person. Remaining 1 acre land left vacant. So, from 30 years i am cultivating this 1 acre land along with 2 acres. But recently the legal heirs of 1 acre land came with govt issued adangal and pattadhar passbook and land tax receipts. And filed a petition against me in civil court with thier proofs. Court sanctioned a interim temporary injuction order in favour of them. They sent court notices to me. What should i do now?
If i engage a lawyer, i dont have any proofs to claim this 1 acre land.
I have neighbour farmers support to prove my possession in this 1 acre land since 30 years.
Please suggest me your opinion.

Ram Yadav   30 March 2018 at 16:40

share for grand daughter self acquired by great gr mother

Dear Sir/Madam,

Please guide me for property share for great grand daughter from great grand mother self acquired property. is legal recipient ?.

Thanks

Ram   30 March 2018 at 10:46

Tenant case

Hi ,
This is Ram Singh , currently living in Unites States of America.

I own a house in Lucknow, my parent live there. My tenant dispute case is pending in Lucknow high court .but opposite party is trying to do construction with help of police. Police asked us show stay order within 15 days , in order to stop construction .
How i can get stay on this, so that till case is pending , either party can't do any construction.
Thanks
Ram Singh
+1 404 483 2327
singh.ru@gmail.com

Prashant   30 March 2018 at 00:19

Refund of rental security deposit

Dear Sir,

I had taken a flat on Rent in Mangalore in July 2015. Rent agreed was Rs 16000/- p.m. with 10 months rent as deposit, and Landlord made agreement for 11 months with a clause that agreement can be renewed for further 11 months at mutually agreed rent at the time of renewal.

Rent continued @ Rs. 16000/- for 3 terms (almost 3 years) till now and the agreement is due for renewal now on 1st April 2018. On 23rd March 2018 Landlord informed me orally that Rent from 1st April is Rs.18000/- I informed him that any increase in rent this time is not acceptable to me as the Maintenance has been increased from 1250/- to 1,750/- couple of months back, which I need to pay. For which landlord said either you accept this rent or vacate.

I told him that I will vacate the flat by 3 months. But landlord is telling your agreement expires next week on 31st March, and if you continue to occupy beyond it, I will deduct double rent from your deposit. I told him I am asking reasonable time of 3 months to vacate. But he says that is not reasonable and my stay beyond 31st March is illegal and he has right to deduct double rent from my deposit.

I have already identified another flat yesterday but I am getting possession latest by June 15th, which I already conveyed to landlord, but he is not agreeing me to continue till 15th June.

I request you to kindly guide me what should I do to protect and get back my Deposit amount of Rs. 1,60,000/- when I vacate the flat on 15th June, if landlord does not refund the full amount, which is most likely.

Regards,

Prashant

Ravi   30 March 2018 at 00:04

Legal view on covering terrace flat

Hi am planning to cover my terrace attached to my flat and balcony with sliding winows and grill...Can I do it???Do I need to take permission from the Municipal authorities to do it???I stay in Thane suburbs Mumbai.Experts pl reply...

Debjit   29 March 2018 at 19:51

Undevided ancestral property

Dear Sir,

As my father want to purchase his sister's share from her of the un devided ancestral property, Is there any rule or ceiling of the price ? can She demand market price of the Undevided Share ?

Debjit Ghosh,

Anonymous   29 March 2018 at 17:57

Agreement to sell

I have entered into an agreement to sell my property for sum of Rs..XXXXXXXX. Five clauses amongst others of Terms of the Agreement are as follows:-

Clause No 1. That The sale consideration for rights and titles of the seller in the said property is fixed between the parties at Rs..XXXXXX, out of which the seller has acknowledged the receipt of a sum of Rs..XXXXXXX as advance amount.

Clause No 2. The Buyer will also pay other part payment of Rs..XXXXXXX to the seller on or before DDMMYYYY

Clause No 3. That the balance sale consideration of Rs..XXXXXXX will be paid by the buyer to the seller on or before DDMMYYYY.

Clause No 8. If the buyer commits breach of the agreement, the seller shall be entitled to forfeit the entire earnest money paid by the buyer to the seller; and the seller will be at liberty to resell the property to any person. If the seller commits breach of agreement, he shall be liable to refund the double of earnest money received by him to the buyer.

Clause No 9. That in case any of the party hereto infringes any of the terms and conditions of this agreement, then the other party will be entitled to get this transaction enforced through the court of Law by specific performance of the contract at the cost of the party who has defaulted

Note : The advance amount mentioned in clause 1 is exactly 10 % of the total sale consideration while part payment mentioned at Clause 2 is approx 40 % of total sale consideration. Now the date of part payment has arrived, but the buyer has not paid the money .

My queries are:-

1. Verbal discussions were held with the buyer 2 days before the date of part payment and he had sought some more time. Is any notice in writing required to be given to him that he has failed to make the part payment ( though informal communication through sms has been made to him)?

2. If he fails to make any payment on or before the last date of the agreement, can advance amount paid by the buyer be forfeited without any notice in view of clause 8 of the agreement. Is the word 'advance amount' used in clause 1 has the same connotation as earnest money used in clause No 8 as amount mentioned in clause 1 was the initial 10 % amount received at the time of entering into the agreement.

3. Alternatively , can the buyer be dragged to court for specific performance of the contract in view of clause 9 of the agreement. If yes, how much time does it take to get the decision of the court- I mean long drawn process or straightforward.

Advice is benignly solicited.


Anonymous   29 March 2018 at 00:32

Land captured by a person illegaly

My father bought a house few years back. There's a man who was residing there as a tenant before we purchased it but he didn't have any receipt of his rent. He was just staying as a relative of the buyer. He now has a stay order and refusing to release our land. How can he claim on our land just on the basis of an stay Order and we have the original papers? So please tell me a way that how can we take our land back as soon as possible