Upgrad LLM

Bar council examination

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
14 August 2011

i have passed llb in the 2008-2009 acadamic year and enrolled on 02-12-2009.
now,whether i would be write the bar council exam or not. please kindly give suggestions to me

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
14 August 2011

visit the Bar Council of ur state. first thing whether u have get ur enrollment letter and certificate, if u r in receipt of those things then the exam of bar council not require, if not then require.

Shastri J.K. (Expert)
15 August 2011

I agree with mr. Ashok kumar singh

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
15 August 2011

Yes. Am also agree with experts. If your enrollment before 2010 mean you need not to appear for that exam..

R.RamachandranOnline (Expert)
15 August 2011

The All India Bar Exam is compulsory only from the academic year 2009-10 onwards.
Since in your case your academic year was 2008-09 and you cleared the LL.B. exam, you are not required to sit for AIBE.
If LL.B. was not cleared within academic year 2008-09 then any subsequent clearance of the papers, would be deemed not cleared the LL.B. in the academic year 2008-09 and therefore would require clearance of AIBE.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
15 August 2011

Expert R.Ramachandran is right

Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert)
15 August 2011

You are not required to pass AIBE.

The examination notification only applies to students graduating from academic year 2009-10 onwards. If your law degree was awarded prior to 2009-10, there is no requirement to appear for the All India Bar Examination in order to qualify to practice law in India.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
15 August 2011

Not required to clear it.

girish shringi (Expert)
17 August 2011

I do agree with the experts.
You should have basic knowledge when you wants to join the profession.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x